Programme 2018-19

September 2018

03/09/18           “Opening Night!”  – Introductions, information and presentation about the Club.

                                 A review of our images from last year.

10/09/18             Practical evening: Tabletop collection – bring your imagination, camera and tripod.

17/09/18            Guest speaker: A Collection of Prints by Mavis Ord.

24/09/18            Back to basics” evening.

                                 CPS Calendar 2019: Review of images and selection

Closing date: PDI competition

October 2018

01/10/18             Guest speaker: Urban Landscapes and Street Photography  By David Dixon.

08/10/18            Practical evening: Light trails from vehicles (or torches if inside!)

15/10/18            Results of the PDI competition. (Judge – Catherine Ball)

22/10/18            Guest speaker: My Journey towards ARPS by David Rigg

Closing date: Colour/mono print competition (Round 1)

29/10/18           Speaker:  “My Year in Pictures” by CPS’s John Wolstenholme.

November 2018

05/11/18            Practical evening: Bubbles – Bring your imagination, camera and tripod.

12/11/18              Results of the colour/mono print competition – Round 1. (Judge – Alan McCormick)

19/11/18             Guest speaker: “Start to finish” From GCSE to Degree and  Exhibition by Joe Sheridan.

Closing date: Themed competition – panel of three prints

26/11/18             Practical evening: Internal club challenge.

December 2018

03/12/18            Guest speaker: Wildlife by Michael Watson.

10/12/18             Results of the themed competition -panel of three prints.  (Judge – David Hall)

17/12/18             Christmas Do!

24/12/18            No meeting

31/12/18             No meeting

January 2019

07/01/19            “Let you be the judge…” – Beauty is in the eye of the beholder.

14/01/19             Guest speaker: Underwater by Ged Kivelehan.

Closing date: Colour/mono print competition (Round 2)

21/01/19             Three members present.

28/01/19             Practical evening: Portraits to get the best from your subject and lighting.

February 2019

04/02/19           Results of the colour/mono print competition – Round 2. (Judge – Malcolm Boyd)

11/02/19             Members present: A Photographer of Choice.

Closing date: People competition

18/02/19            Guest speaker: “How to ruin a good picture” by Peter Downs.

25/02/19            Exchange visit from Whickham CC

March 2019

04/03/19           Results of the people competition. (Judge – Gerry Adcock)

11/03/19             Practical Evening: Surprise me!

Closing date: Colour/mono print competition (Round 3)

18/03/19           Guest Speakers:  Wildlife and Conservation by Ann and Steve Toon

25/03/19         Presentation evening: This Year’s Assignment

                              Framing, mounting and preparation of work for exhibition (I).

April 2019

01/04/19           Results of the colour/mono print competition – Round 3. (Judge: Peter Yearnshire)

08/04/19          Presentation evening: The Homework Group.

                               Framing, mounting and preparation of work for exhibition (II).

15/04/19            AGM & Presentations Night.