Results 2014 – 15

Colour Print Photographer of the Year Round 3 – March 30 – Judge Ian Woodley

1st – No Parking – George Ledger
2nd – American Champion – George Ledger
3rd – Red Damselfly – Brian Baxter
HC- Tyne Bridges – Brian Baxter

Mono Print Photographer of the Year Round 3 – March 30 – Judge Ian Woodley

1st – Terra Novalis – Brian Baxter (Best Novice)
2nd – The Farm by the Quarry – John Wolstenholme
3rd – Misty Morning – Jim Storey
HC- Very Barbed Wire – Brian Baxter
HC- Conversion – Glenn Grimes
HC- After the Baking – George Ledger

Mono Print Photographer of the Year Round 2 – March 2 – Judge Joseph Duffy

1st – A Safe Place – George Ledger
2nd – Winter on the Wall – George Ledger
3rd – Through the Trees – Caroline Bean
HC- Berry Moor Farm – John Wolstenholme
HC- Up the hill – Caroline Bean
HC- St Mary’s – Ken Temby (Best Novice)
HC – Lift Off – Mark Corpe

Colour Print Photographer of the Year Round 2 – March 2 – Judge Joseph Duffy

1st – Abandoned – John Wolstenholme
2nd – Grey Heron with Lunch – Mark Corpe
3rd – Hiding the Strain – George Ledger
HC- Waiting for the Green Man – Simon Walton
HC- Mum, Look at this – Mark Corpe
HC- Raindrops – Brian Baxter (Best Novice)
HC – Snow Flurry – John King

PDI Competition – Jan 2nd Judge Edward Wilding

1st – John Wolstenholme – Alnwick Castle
2nd – Glenn Grimes – St Mary’s
3rd – Ted Brabban – Natures Spiral
HC – Mark Corpe – Winter Rose
HC – John Wolstenholme – Verona
HC – Jim Storey – Thanks Mate
HC – Simon Walton – Away back home
HC – Jim Storey – Cold Romance
HC – Robert Cant – Fungus in Terrarium

People Competition – Dec 6th Judge Gerry Adcock

1st – George Ledger – Bad Boys
2nd – Glenn Grimes – Autumn Maiden
3rd – Mark Corpe – ‘Seven, Eight, Nine’
HC – George Ledger – Poodle Love
HC – Mark Corpe – Playing the Game
HC – Colin Davidson – Old Man with Cigar
HC – Bob Graham – Tracey
HC – Caroline Bean – Deep in thought

3 x Panel Print Competition (Mono or Colour) – Nov 10 Judge Jane Black

1st – Brian Baxter – Blue Butterfly
2nd – Glenn Grimes – Castle View, Newcastle
3rd – Chris Bruce – Rodin’s Spirit
HC – Francesca Dent – River Wear Reflections

Colour Print Photographer of the Year Round 1 – Oct 13 Judge David Hall

1st – Mark Corpe – First Time Out
2nd – George Ledger – No Contact Sport
3rd – Chris Bruce – Cenaurea
HC- John Wolstenholme – Desolation
HC- Dennis Cowley – Eat My Dust
HC- Colin Davidson -Hello There
HC – Glenn Glimes – Croation Sunset

Mono Print Photographer of the Year Round 1 – Oct 13 Judge David Hall

1st – George Ledger – ‘Worth 2 in the Bush’
2nd – Julia Ruxton – Waiting for the girl (Best Novice)
3rd – George Ledger – Movement
HC- Mark Corpe – Arches of the Vakeel Mosque
HC- Brian Baxter – Cosy Cats
HC- Glenn Grimes – The Punch
HC – Chris Cutler– Building