Results 2015 – 16

Colour Print Photographer of the Year Round 1 – Oct 5th 2015 – Judge – Mary Hartley

1st. Brian Baxter. ‘Dung fly and dew drops’
2nd. Chris McIlreavy. ‘Christmas shopping’
3rd. Chris Bruce. ‘Poppies’
HC Caroline Bean. ‘Keep my head down’
HC Chris McIlreavy. ‘Strangers on the shore’
HC Dennis Cowley. ‘Feeling the strain’
HC Bob Graham. ‘Rutter falls’
Joint Best Novice David Leck. ‘Tranquil sea’
Joint Best Novice Lynda Golightly. ‘Tickled pink’

Mono Print Photographer of the Year Round 1 – Oct 5th 2015 – Judge – Mary Hartley

1st. Bob Graham ‘Waiting’
2nd. John Wolstenholme ‘Loch Assynt’
3rd. Chris McIlreavy ‘Highland winter’
HC Caroline Bean ‘Frozen Pond’
HC Chris McIlreavy ‘The River Coe’
HC Bob Graham ‘Stanhope Station’
HC Glen Grimes ‘Moonrise over Seget’
Best Novice Lynda Golightly ‘Lost glory’

3 x Panel Print Competition (Mono or Colour) – Nov 2nd 2015 Judge David Illingworth

1st. John Wolstenholme – Sandyford Farm
2nd. Simon Walton (Best Novice) – Newcastle by night
Joint 3rd. Ken Nevin – Jump
Joint 3rd. Simon Green – Whitby, Steetley, Shields,
HC Lynda Golightly – Water Walkers

Mono Print Photographer of the Year Round 2 – Nov 30th 2015 – Judge David Ord

1st. John Wolstenholme MISTY MOUNTAIN
2nd. John Wolstenholme ABOVE THE LOST VALLEY
3rd. Simon Green TAKEN HOSTAGE
HC Caroline Bean WALKING IN THE LIGHT
HC Dick Wermerling ABANDONED
HC Chris McIlreavy THE APPRENTICE
Best Novice Lynda Golightly LEFT TO THE BIRDS

Colour Print Photographer of the Year Round 2 – Nov 30th 2015 – Judge David Ord

1st. Chris McIlreavy HOLY SMOKE
2nd. John Wolstenholme SUNSET ON BEN NEVIS
3rd. Robert Cant GOD SAVE THE QUEEN
HC David Leck DROP OFF ONLY
HC Simon Green OVERSHADOWED
HC Dick Wermerling OUT WITH THE FAMILY
HC Ray Hamilton REFLECTION
Best Novice Lynda Golightly DROP OFF ONLY

PDI Competition – Feb 1st 2016 Judge – Feb 1st 2016 – Judge Stephen Fowler

1st. John Lee – Briksdalesbreen Hytte
2nd. Ken Nevin – Durham
3rd. Caroline BEan – Waiting to be Fed
HC Caroline Bean. – Lost Lamb
HC Tracy Speeding – Building in the Bauble
HC Chris Bruce – Cashmere
HC Tracy Speeding – From another World
HC Sue Wermerling – Old Gate
HC Caroline Bean – Lost Lamb
Best Novice Debra Taylor – After the Rain

People Competition – Feb 29th 2016 Judge – Feb 29th 2016 – Judge David Richardson

1st – THE OTHER PEARL EARING – Chris McIlreavy
2nd – THE OLD CHIP SHOP – Chris McIlreavy
3rd – HANUMAN, THE MONKEY GOD – John Lee
HC – GEORGINA – Ken Nevin
HC – BELT UP – David Leck
HC – CHINESE DANCER – Chris McIlreavy
Best novice and HC – MAN WITH BEARD AND HAT – Debra Taylor

Colour Print Photographer of the Year Round 3 – April 4th 2016 – Judge Mavis McCormick

1st. Chris McIlreavy BLEAK MIDWINTER
2nd. Ken Tembey REFLECTIONS ( Best Novice )
3rd. Lynda Golightly HEAT HAZE
HC Brian Baxter BROAD BODIED CHASER
HC John Lee THE BLACK MOUNT
HC Chris McIlreavy VIEW FROM ALTNAFEADH
HC Chris Bruce THE BOATHOUSE
HC John Wolstenholme PIEBALDS

Mono Print Photographer of the Year Round 3 – April 4th 2016 – Judge Mavis McCormick

1st. Chris McIlreavy INVERPOLLY EVENING
2nd. Julia Ruxton THE FIELD BROCKBUSHES ( Best Novice )
3rd. Dave Griffiths DUNE
HC John Wolstenholme AFTER THE STORM
HC Simon Walton A SPOOKY NIGHT
HC Chris McIlreavy THE STORR
HC John Lee DUN FISHIN