Programme 2020-2021

***Dates and locations are subject to change – please check regularly for the latest information****

7th September – The Opening Night

Introductions, general welcome and information.

 * This may be outside in the park at Consett.*

14th September – Review

A review of work from the summer on Facebook, the homework group and days out.

21st September – Lockdown special

All members to share their Lockdown photos.

Agree theme for internal PDI competition.

Closing date for the PDI Competition

28th September – Guest Speakers

David and Sheila Coates: Two cameras out and about.   

5th October – Three Members Present

Lynda, Ray and Dave G take centre stage       

12th October – Competition Results

Results of the PDI Competition.

Judge: Trevor Roxby

19th October – Its an in-house job!

 Internal informal PDI competition.

Closing date for the Colour & Mono Prints Competition: Round 1           

26th October – How do you do that?

Practical session of tips and techniques

2nd November – Members Evening –  Kiss and Tell

All members to show three favourite prints and why they like them.

9th November – Wear Area Competition

Details to be confirmed

16th November – Competition Results

Results of the 1st Round of the Colour and Mono Print Competition.   

Judge: Nigel Bradley.

Closing date for Themed Competition: A Panel of 3 Prints

23rd November – Three Members Present

 Members’ presentation evening

 30th November – Club Competition

A print and a PDI

7th December – Competition Results

Panel of Three Competition Results.

Judge: David Stout

14th December – It’s Christmas!

Christmas Party night

 21st December – No meeting

 28th December – No Meeting

4th January – Still No Meeting

11th January – Watch this space I

Closing date for the Colour & Mono Prints Competition: Round 2 

 18th January – Guest Speaker

John Willmore

 25th January – 5 x 10

5 members, 10 PDIs each

 1st February – Competition Results

Results of the Colour & Mono Print Competition. Round 2

Judge: Peter Maguire 

8th February – Members’ evening

Closing date for the People Competition

15th February – Guest Speaker

David Chapman

22nd February – Watch this space II 

1st March – Competition Results

Results of the People Competition.

Judge: TBA

8th  March – On Hold for Wear Area 

Closing date for the Colour & Mono Prints Competition: Round 3

 15th March – Guest Speakers

Northern Audio Visual Group

22nd March – Guest Speakers

Ann and Steve Toon: Wildlife and Conservation.

29th  March – Competition Results

Results of the Colour & Mono Print Competition. Round 3

Judge: David Hall

 5th April – No Meeting ( Easter Monday)

12th April – Watch this space III

19th April – AGM & Presentations Night